Back to Top

Privacy statement and terms

Terms of Website Use

teamgs.org.uk is owned, operated and made available by Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party whose registered office is at 25 Whitefield Avenue, Birmingham, B17 9AJ.

By accessing teamgs.org.uk these conditions at any time without any notice.

Copyright
Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party owns legally and beneficially all the intellectual property rights in the content of all the teamgs.org.uk web pages (including the design, text, graphics and arrangement thereof) and in the software used therein.

Licence for website access
Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this website, but not to download (other than page caching) any portion of it. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices.

Links from our web site
Our web site may from time to time contain links to various web sites and other resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those web sites and resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that you may suffer in connection with your use of them. The supply of any goods, services and information offered by third party providers listed on our site is subject to the relevant third party’s terms and conditions relating to the provision of their goods, services and information.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law
The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to this web site. English Law will apply to this Agreement.~

Your Concerns
If you have any concerns or queries about material which appears on our web site please contact us.

Joining the Party or Team Gisela
We collect the required information in order to check you meet the conditions of and help you fulfil the opportunities provided by membership of the Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party or Team Gisela. At your option, we ask for additional information such as gender, date of birth and trade union membership to help us provide a better membership service to you.

To volunteer (pledge your support)
We ask for your contact details, postcode and information on the type of volunteer work you are interested in. This information helps us identify suitable volunteer opportunities for you within the Party or Team Gisela. Your details will be forwarded to the appropriate local contact in the Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party.

Donating to the Party
The information we ask for is used to process your donation and, if you donate more than £200, to check that you are on the electoral register. If you donate more than £1,000 to Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party in the course of a calendar year, your name and the amount of your donation will be reported to the Electoral Commission for publication on their public register of donations to the Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and use personal information collected via the web site such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. All your personal Information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data Collection and Use
You may be asked for personal information if you complete one of the forms on this site. Please see below the information we ask for and what this information is used for.
In each case we will only use the information about you for the purpose for which you provide it. The Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party does not sell or disclose this information to outside organisations or individuals, nor transfer it outside the United Kingdom. You may remove or change your details at any time. You have right of access to your personal information held on our files by written request to the data protection officer (address below) and on payment of an administration fee.

Correcting your information
If you need to correct the information you can do so through your personal user page.

Contacting Us About Privacy
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us by writing to our Chairman and data protection officer Matthew Gregson, Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party, 25 Whitefield Avenue, Birmingham, B17 9AJ. We will continue to evaluate our efforts to protect your information and will update our privacy policy whenever necessary.

The Labour Party/Your Labour MP may contact you using the information you supply. If you do not wish to be contacted, please write to the Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party, 25 Whitefield Avenue, Birmingham, B17 9AJ.

Information Collection
We may collect Information about you when you request any information about us or our services, submit your personal details and/or complete any forms on the web site. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our web site. Any transmission of personal data via the web site is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our web site. This includes information provided at the time of submitting your contact details, completing application forms for job vacancies or graduate recruitment schemes or requesting further information about our services.
Information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.
Details of your visits to our web site and the pages and resources that you access.
The Information we collect about you may be used to:

send you further details of our services;
contact you in response to any general or specific enquiries made by you;
process any application submitted by you in connection with any job vacancy.
send you information about recent developments in areas in which you have expressed an interest;
automate certain functions on our web site; and/or
ensure content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.
Our web site may from time to time contain links to and from third party web sites. If you follow a link to their web sites, please note that these web sites have their own privacy policies and will be subject to separate terms and conditions and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites.

Our website uses Google Analytics to track our visitors. This process uses Cookies to recognise returning visitors. For full terms of the Google Analytics process see http://www.google.com/analytics/en-GB/tos.html.

Site registration and email service
When you register onto the site or subscribe to our emails, we ask you for contact information (such as your name and e-mail address), geographic information (such as your postcode and constituency), and other details about you and your interests. This is used to help us provide you with information to match your interests. We may also use it to alert you of campaigns you may be interested in and events happening in your area.

Cookie
A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use cookies in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie by other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Information on Children
The Birmingham Edgbaston Labour Party does not process any personal details from individuals under the age of 15 without parent/guardian consent. Details of under 16s are processed for membership/Team Gisela purposes only.

Choice / Unsubscribe
We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed weekly.

Accessibility

This website has been built by Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party to be as accessible as possible whilst maintaining a high level of usability.
If you have trouble viewing this website, would like to provide feedback on this site’s accessibility or would like to know more about Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party’s Accessibility Standards please contact Birmingham Edgbaston Constituency Labour Party at 25 Whitefield Avenue, Birmingham, B17 9AJ.

Change this website’s appearance
This website is built in xhtml and can be manipulated by an individual visitor for ease of use.
To change the size of text on the website using Internet Explorer, click on the ‘View’ menu in the top left, then rollover ‘Text Size’ to see the options for resizing text. Click one of the options to apply the change.
To change the size of text on the website using Mozilla Firefox, click on the ‘View’ menu in the top left, then rollover ‘Zoom’ and check that ‘zoom text only’ is ticked by clicking it. You can then make the text bigger by pressing CTRL and + together, and make the text smaller by pressing CTRL and – together.

Team Gisela is people who care about our community. Some are Labour Party members - some are not. What binds us together is a shared feeling that things can be better than they are and we come together to make them happen. So if you have half an hour a month or more come and join us! There's something to do for everyone - from collecting signatures for a petition, delivering leaflets for an event, or phoning people to join a community clean up.

Can you leaflet?
Can you join a clean up?
Can you do data entry?

Legal

For our legal and privacy statement please click here